View map
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Vietnam visa
VIETNAM VISAS Apply for Visa and Visa fee
Instead of applying visa through Vietnam Embassy, all you need to do now is to complete the online application form and pay us. Within 12 business hours after receiving your payment, we will send you pre-approved letter with code for picking up visa upon arrival Vietnam at the airport (airport at Hochiminh or Hanoi or Danang city)






Overview
Who Needs a Visa. Most nationalities require a visa to enter Vietnam. Exceptions are listed below:
- Citizens of Kyrgizistan may enter Vietnam for 90 days without a visa.
- Citizens of the following countries may enter Vietnam for 30 days without a visa: Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea and Thailand.
- Citizens of the Philippines may enter Vietnam for 21 days without a visa.
- Citizens of the following countries may enter Vietnam for 15 days without a visa: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden, Japan and South Korea.

Types of Tourist Visa
* Single-Entry Visas. Visa On Arrival is valid for 4 weeks after date of entry. Visa Extensions are available upto 1 month. Visa from the Embassy is valid for 4 weeks after date of entry; must be used within 3 months of being issued.
* Multiple-Entry Visas. Valid for 4 weeks after date of entry; must be used within one year of being issued. Required for all travellers who will leave and re-enter Vietnam on one itinerary (with the exception of travellers who fly in and connect immediately to an international flight, but never leave the international terminal. Travellers who connect to a domestic flight before connecting to an international flight must still apply for a multiple-entry visa). Additional surcharges may apply.
* Methods of Applying for a Visa. There are two methods of applying for a visa from Vietnam: applying through a Vietnamese Embassy and applying for visa on arrival. Please note that, in order to obtain a visa on arrival, the traveller needs to apply for an invitation letter before the date of travel.

Visa Extensions.
Visa extensions are available from 1 month to a maximum of 6 months

Location to Apply Visa Extension  Visa Fee (for 1 month)
 Saigon      USD 25 / pax
 Hanoi        USD 25-30 / pax
 Danang     USD 30 / pax

International Airports
1. Noi Bai Internat’l Airport (Hanoi)*
2. Da Nang Internat’l Airport*
3. Tan Son Nhat Internat’l Airport (Saigon)*

Overland Border Crossings
1. Vinh Xuong (near Chau Doc) – Khorm Samnor, Cambodia
2. Moc Bai - Bavet, Cambodia
3. Lao Bao – Dan Savanh, Laos*
4. Cau Treo – Lak Sao, Laos*
5. Chalo – Mahaxai, Laos**
6. Nghe An - Nam Can (Xieng Khuang), Laos**
7. Huu Nghi/Dong Dang (near Lang Son) – Huu Nghi Quan, China
8. Lao Cai – Ha Khau, China
9. Mong Cai – Dong Hung, China
* Indicates that visa-on-arrival facilities are available. However, Viet Holiday recommends visa on arrival only at international airports or major entry points; at smaller border crossigs, this process may be more time consuming.
** Indicates poor road conditions - not advisable for group travel

Applying For a Visa On Arrival
In order to obtain a visa on arrival, it is necessary to have an invitation letter from the Vietnamese Authorities, which is available from Viet Holiday.
Available Entry Points. Visa on arrival is available at the three international airports (Hanoi, Danang and Saigon).

Requirements
1. Invitation letter from the Vietnam authorities (see procedure below)
2. Passport (must be valid for at least six months, and have one full page for the visa stamp)
3. Two recent passport photos
4. USD 25 in cash (USD 50 for multiple entry)
5. Visa application form (available at the airport)

Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining an Invitation Letter.

Viet Holiday can apply for an invitation letter for any clients with a round trip booking with us in Vietnam. An application fee will apply: please see current tariff for rates. To apply, submit the following details to service@tovietnamholidays.com
- Passport details (full name, date of birth, gender, nationality, passport number, date of issue, date of expiry)
- Dates of travel
- Port of entry
- Specify single or multiple entry
- Occupation. Clients need to mention exactly and clearly about their occupation

Please allow for at least 7-10 days to process the invitation letter. Urgent visa approvals are available within 5 - 7 working days, with additional surcharges.

Procedure and Processing Time on Arrival in Vietnam
Hand over the passport, invitation letter, application form, passport photos and fee to the visa counter at the airport. Average processing time is 30 minutes, but this may vary.

NOTE: During the annual TET Festival in late January/early February, Immigrations offices are closed. No applications for invitation letters or approval numbers can be processed during this time. Before and after the holiday, approvals are often delayed due to the volume of applications. All travelers planning to come to Vietnam in this period should submit their applications well in advance.

Applying For a Visa From a Vietnamese Embassy


Requirements
1. Visa approval number from the Vietnamese authorities (see procedure below)
2. Passport (must be valid for at least six months, and have one full page for the visa stamp)
3. Two recent passport photos
4. Visa application fee (please contact embassy for current fees)
5. Two visa application forms

Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining a Visa Approval Number
Visa approval numbers may be obtained through the embassy or through Vietnam Holidays.

1. Through Vietnam Holidays. Please submit the following details to service@tovietnamholidays.com
- Passport details (full name, date of birth, gender, nationality, passport number, date of issue, date of expiry)
- Dates of travel
- Port of entry
- Please specify single or multiple entry
- Occupation. Clients need to mention exactly and clearly about their occupation.
- City of exact Vietnam Embassy where you will apply for Vietnam visa

Please allow 7-10 days for processing through Vietnam Holidays. Urgent visa approvals are available in 5 - 7 working days, with additional surcharges. During the high season (October - March) and TET Festival visa processing time could go up to 21 days.

2. Through a Vietnamese Embassy.
Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining a Visa
Please contact the Vietnamese Embassy nearest you for procedures and processing time, as they may vary.

Procedure and Processing Time on Arrival in Vietnam
Hand over the passport with visa to the visa counter at the airport. Average processing time is 30 minutes.

Important Notes:
Please recheck the dates noted on the visa stamp to make sure that they match the dates of travel, and that it is the correct type of visa (single-entry or multiple-entry). If the wrong date or type is stamped, travelers may be refused entry into the country.
TET Festival: During the annual TET Festival in late January/early February, Immigrations offices are closed. No applications for invitation letters or approval number can be processed during this time. Before and after the holiday, approvals are often delayed due to the volume of applications. All travelers planning to come to Vietnam in this period should submit their applications well in advance.
 
Click here for Embassies abroad.

All visa information is subject to change Overview
 
Who Needs a Visa.

Most nationalities require a visa to enter Vietnam. Exceptions are listed below:
- Citizens of Kyrgizistan may enter Vietnam for 90 days without a visa.
- Citizens of the following countries may enter Vietnam for 30 days without a visa: Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea and Thailand.
- Citizens of the Philippines may enter Vietnam for 21 days without a visa.
- Citizens of the following countries may enter Vietnam for 15 days without a visa: Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden, Japan and South Korea.

Types of Tourist Visa

* Single-Entry Visas. Visa On Arrival is valid for 4 weeks after date of entry. Visa Extensions are available upto 1 month. Visa from the Embassy is valid for 4 weeks after date of entry; must be used within 3 months of being issued.
* Multiple-Entry Visas. Valid for 4 weeks after date of entry; must be used within one year of being issued. Required for all travellers who will leave and re-enter Vietnam on one itinerary (with the exception of travellers who fly in and connect immediately to an international flight, but never leave the international terminal. Travellers who connect to a domestic flight before connecting to an international flight must still apply for a multiple-entry visa). Additional surcharges may apply.
* Methods of Applying for a Visa. There are two methods of applying for a visa from Vietnam: applying through a Vietnamese Embassy and applying for visa on arrival. Please note that, in order to obtain a visa on arrival, the traveller needs to apply for an invitation letter before the date of travel.

Visa Extensions.
Visa extensions are available from 1 month to a maximum of 6 months

Location to Apply Visa Extension  
Visa Fee (for 1 month)
 Saigon      USD 25 / pax
 Hanoi      USD 25-30 / pax
 Danang      USD 30 / pax

International Airports
1. Noi Bai Internat’l Airport (Hanoi)*
2. Da Nang Internat’l Airport*
3. Tan Son Nhat Internat’l Airport (Saigon)*

Overland Border Crossings
1. Vinh Xuong (near Chau Doc) – Khorm Samnor, Cambodia
2. Moc Bai - Bavet, Cambodia
3. Lao Bao – Dan Savanh, Laos*
4. Cau Treo – Lak Sao, Laos*
5. Chalo – Mahaxai, Laos**
6. Nghe An - Nam Can (Xieng Khuang), Laos**
7. Huu Nghi/Dong Dang (near Lang Son) – Huu Nghi Quan, China
8. Lao Cai – Ha Khau, China
9. Mong Cai – Dong Hung, China
* Indicates that visa-on-arrival facilities are available. However, Viet Holiday recommends visa on arrival only at international airports or major entry points; at smaller border crossigs, this process may be more time consuming.
** Indicates poor road conditions - not advisable for group travel

Applying For a Visa On Arrival
In order to obtain a visa on arrival, it is necessary to have an invitation letter from the Vietnamese Authorities, which is available from Viet Holiday.
Available Entry Points. Visa on arrival is available at the three international airports (Hanoi, Danang and Saigon).

Requirements
1. Invitation letter from the Vietnam authorities (see procedure below)
2. Passport (must be valid for at least six months, and have one full page for the visa stamp)
3. Two recent passport photos
4. USD 25 in cash (USD 50 for multiple entry)
5. Visa application form (available at the airport)

Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining an Invitation Letter.
Viet Holiday can apply for an invitation letter for any clients with a round trip booking with us in Vietnam. An application fee will apply: please see current tariff for rates. To apply, submit the following details to service@holidaysvn.com
- Passport details (full name, date of birth, gender, nationality, passport number, date of issue, date of expiry)
- Dates of travel
- Port of entry
- Specify single or multiple entry
- Occupation. Clients need to mention exactly and clearly about their occupation

Please allow for at least 7-10 days to process the invitation letter. Urgent visa approvals are available within 5 - 7 working days, with additional surcharges.

Procedure and Processing Time on Arrival in Vietnam
Hand over the passport, invitation letter, application form, passport photos and fee to the visa counter at the airport. Average processing time is 30 minutes, but this may vary.

NOTE: During the annual TET Festival in late January/early February, Immigrations offices are closed. No applications for invitation letters or approval numbers can be processed during this time. Before and after the holiday, approvals are often delayed due to the volume of applications. All travelers planning to come to Vietnam in this period should submit their applications well in advance.

Applying For a Visa From a Vietnamese Embassy

Requirements
1. Visa approval number from the Vietnamese authorities (see procedure below)
2. Passport (must be valid for at least six months, and have one full page for the visa stamp)
3. Two recent passport photos
4. Visa application fee (please contact embassy for current fees)
5. Two visa application forms

Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining a Visa Approval Number
Visa approval numbers may be obtained through the embassy or through Vietnam Holidays.

1. Through Vietnam Holidays. Please submit the following details to service@holidaysvn.com
- Passport details (full name, date of birth, gender, nationality, passport number, date of issue, date of expiry)
- Dates of travel
- Port of entry
- Please specify single or multiple entry
- Occupation. Clients need to mention exactly and clearly about their occupation.
- City of exact Vietnam Embassy where you will apply for Vietnam visa

Please allow 7-10 days for processing through Vietnam Holidays. Urgent visa approvals are available in 5 - 7 working days, with additional surcharges. During the high season (October - March) and TET Festival visa processing time could go up to 21 days.

2. Through a Vietnamese Embassy.
Procedure and Processing Time for Obtaining a Visa
Please contact the Vietnamese Embassy nearest you for procedures and processing time, as they may vary.
Procedure and Processing Time on Arrival in Vietnam
Hand over the passport with visa to the visa counter at the airport. Average processing time is 30 minutes.

Important Notes:
Please recheck the dates noted on the visa stamp to make sure that they match the dates of travel, and that it is the correct type of visa (single-entry or multiple-entry). If the wrong date or type is stamped, travelers may be refused entry into the country.
TET Festival: During the annual TET Festival in late January/early February, Immigrations offices are closed. No applications for invitation letters or approval number can be processed during this time. Before and after the holiday, approvals are often delayed due to the volume of applications. All travelers planning to come to Vietnam in this period should submit their applications well in advance.
 
Click here for Embassies abroad.
All visa information is subject to change
Update:


Travel Information
Weather Currency
VISA Emegency
Airport Airlines
Tour Map Electronics
Vietnam-Cambodia-Laos-Visa
Viet Holiday Service
# 607C My Thuan Apartment, An Duong Vuong Street, Ho Chi Minh City
Tel: +84 08 222.90588 | Fax: +84 08 6260.6335 | Email: info@tovietnamholidays.com